Led by CEO Stewart Christie, and overseen by a skills-based Board of Directors, we employ around 35 staff across the Wet Tropics region. Our passionate team includes on-ground staff delivering projects as well as support staff who provide expertise in GIS, communications, monitoring and evaluation and data management.

Our finance, human resources, project support and administration teams are based in Corporate Nature, a joint venture with our NQ NRM Alliance partners Cape York NRM and Northern Gulf NRMG.

If you would like to get in touch with any of our staff please call us on 4043 8000  for contact details.

  • Leadership Team
    Stewart Christie
    Stewart Christie
    CEO
    Bart Dryden
    Bart Dryden
    Manager - Biodiversity
    Penny Scott
    Penny Scott
    Manager - Climate
    Jorg Edsen
    Jorg Edsen
    Manager - Organisational Excellence
    Charles Hammond
    Charles Hammond
    Manager - Waterway Health
  • Staff
    Tony O’Malley
    Tony O’Malley
    Rainforest Leader - Biodiversity
    Jen Mackenzie
    Jen Mackenzie
    Program Leader - Sediment Reduction
    Greg Vinall
    Greg Vinall
    Manager - Wet Tropics Waterways
    Elaine Seager
    Elaine Seager
    Leader - Communications
    Rowan Shee
    Rowan Shee
    Landcare Leader - Soil Health
    Jacqui Diggins
    Jacqui Diggins
    Woodlands Leader - Biodiversity
    Patrick McArthur
    Patrick McArthur
    Agribusiness Extension Officer - Reef Credits
    Chris Algar
    Chris Algar
    Catchment Repair Field Technician - MIP
    Deb Bass
    Deb Bass
    Coordinator - Monitoring & Evaluation
    Lana Hepburn
    Lana Hepburn
    Strategy & Program Development - WTSIP
    Fiona Barron
    Fiona Barron
    Coordinator - Paddock to Reef
    Suzette Argent
    Suzette Argent
    Catchment Repair Coordinator - MIP
    Chelsy Maloney
    Chelsy Maloney
    Project Officer - Biodiversity
    Vanessa Drysdale
    Vanessa Drysdale
    Coordinator Upper Johnstone - Sediment
    Evizel Seymour
    Evizel Seymour
    Regional Agricultural Landcare Facilitator
    Richard Hunt
    Richard Hunt
    Science Officer - Wet Tropics Waterways
    Fiona George
    Fiona George
    Tully Basin Coordinator - MIP
    Romain Kobel
    Romain Kobel
    Water Quality Field Technician - MIP
    Emma-Lee Harper
    Emma-Lee Harper
    Water Quality Technician - MIP
    Alicia Buckle
    Alicia Buckle
    Water Quality Leader - MIP
    Bronwyn Robertson
    Bronwyn Robertson
    Project Coordinator - NRM Plan
    Gary Searle
    Gary Searle
    GIS Technical Leader
    Sharlene Blakeney
    Sharlene Blakeney
    GIS & Information Management Leader
    Julie Lightfoot
    Julie Lightfoot
    Communications Officer
    Michael Morta
    Michael Morta
    Biodiversity & Indigenous Engagement Officer - Biodiversity
    Rachel Smith
    Rachel Smith
    Communications Officer
    Skye Orsmond
    Skye Orsmond
    Communications Officer
    Duncan Buckle
    Duncan Buckle
    Project Officer - Sediment
    Ruginia Duffy
    Ruginia Duffy
    Coordinator Mossman - Sediment
    Trevor Parker
    Trevor Parker
    Project Coordinator - Reef Trust Tenders
  • Board of Directors
    Keith Noble
    Keith Noble
    Chair
    Barry Hunter
    Barry Hunter
    Director
    Rhiannon Simcocks
    Rhiannon Simcocks
    Director
    Ryan Donnelly
    Ryan Donnelly
    Director
    Pete Faulkner
    Pete Faulkner
    Director
    Peter Rowles
    Peter Rowles
    Director
    Zsuzsa Banhalmi-Zakar
    Director
    Hulton King
    Hulton King
    Emerging Leader
  • Standing Independent Selection Panel
    Rona Hart
    Rona Hart
    Indigenous Representative
    Peter Trott
    Peter Trott
    Conservation Representative
    Peter Valentine
    Peter Valentine
    Chair
    Alan Colgrave
    Alan Colgrave
    Agriculture Representative