Led by CEO Stewart Christie, and overseen by a skills-based Board of Directors, we employ around 35 staff across the Wet Tropics region. Our passionate team includes on-ground staff delivering projects as well as support staff who provide expertise in GIS, communications, monitoring and evaluation and data management.

Our finance, human resources, project support and administration teams are based in Corporate Nature, a joint venture with our NQ NRM Alliance partners Cape York NRM and Northern Gulf NRMG.

If you would like to get in touch with any of our staff please call us on 4043 8000  for contact details.

  • Leadership Team
    Stewart Christie
    Stewart Christie
    CEO
    Jorg Edsen
    Jorg Edsen
    Manager - Soil Health, Strategy, Data & Comms
    Charles Hammond
    Charles Hammond
    Manager - Waterway Health
    Sarah Hoyal
    Sarah Hoyal
    Manager - Biodiversity & Climate
    Chris Warner
    Chris Warner
    Manager - Corporate Services
  • Staff
    Sally Fields
    Sally Fields
    Soilcare Leader - Biodiversity
    James Donaldson
    James Donaldson
    Executive Officer - Wet Tropics Waterways
    Michael Morta
    Michael Morta
    Indigenous Engagement Officer - Biodiversity
    Tom Crow
    Tom Crow
    Project Officer - Biodiversity
    Tony O’Malley
    Tony O’Malley
    Rainforest Leader - Biodiversity
    Jen Mackenzie
    Jen Mackenzie
    Program Leader - Sediment Reduction
    Elaine Seager
    Elaine Seager
    Leader - Communications
    Rowan Shee
    Rowan Shee
    Project Leader - Biodiversity
    Jacqui Diggins
    Jacqui Diggins
    Woodlands Leader - Biodiversity
    Chris Algar
    Chris Algar
    Catchment Repair Coordinator
    Deb Bass
    Deb Bass
    Project Coordinator - Biodiversity
    Lana Hepburn
    Lana Hepburn
    Project Leader - Waterway Health
    Fiona Barron
    Fiona Barron
    Coordinator - Paddock to Reef
    Chelsy Maloney
    Chelsy Maloney
    Project Officer - Biodiversity
    Karen Lindee
    Karen Lindee
    Project Leader - Waterway Health
    Vanessa Drysdale
    Vanessa Drysdale
    Project Coordinator - Waterway Health (Sediment)
    Evizel Seymour
    Evizel Seymour
    Regional Agricultural Landcare Facilitator
    Richard Hunt
    Richard Hunt
    Science Officer - Wet Tropics Waterways
    Fiona George
    Fiona George
    Project Manager
    Romain Kobel
    Romain Kobel
    Water Quality Technician
    Emma-Lee Harper
    Emma-Lee Harper
    Water Quality Technician
    Alicia Buckle
    Alicia Buckle
    Water Quality Leader
    Bronwyn Robertson
    Bronwyn Robertson
    Project Coordinator - NRM Plan
    Gary Searle
    Gary Searle
    GIS Technical Leader
    Sharlene Blakeney
    Sharlene Blakeney
    GIS & Information Management Leader
    Duncan Buckle
    Duncan Buckle
    Project Coordinator - Waterway Health
    Trevor Parker
    Trevor Parker
    Project Coordinator - Waterway Health
  • Board of Directors
    Keith Noble
    Keith Noble
    Chair
    Tropical Fruit Farmer, Land Planner
    Barry Hunter
    Barry Hunter
    Director
    Aboriginal Land Management, Carbon Industry, Economic Development
    Rhiannon Simcocks
    Rhiannon Simcocks
    Director
    Business consultant, Chair of Cairns Young Chamber
    Ryan Donnelly
    Ryan Donnelly
    Director
    Marine Fisheries, CEO Reef Restoration Foundation
    Pete Faulkner
    Pete Faulkner
    Director
    Economist, Reef Check Director
    Peter Rowles
    Peter Rowles
    Director
    Conservation, Sustainable Land Management
    Zsuzsa Banhalmi-Zakar
    Zsuzsa Banhalmi-Zakar
    Director
    Environmental Management, Sustainable Finance
    Hulton King
    Hulton King
    Emerging Leader
    Program Management, Law Business
  • Standing Independent Selection Panel
    Rona Hart
    Rona Hart
    Indigenous Representative
    Peter Trott
    Peter Trott
    Conservation Representative
    Peter Valentine
    Peter Valentine
    Chair
    Alan Colgrave
    Alan Colgrave
    Agriculture Representative